Drug evaluation
Lytenava
Every factual statement is a verbatim quote from the source cited beneath it; the evidence grades, the risk of bias and applicability ratings, and the authorization criteria are the reviewer’s, each traceable to the section that supports it. · 31 sources
Evaluation section
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Drug | Lytenava (bevacizumab-vikg) |
| Indication reviewed | Neovascular age-related macular degeneration |
| Generic name | Bevacizumab-vikg |
| Brand name (manufacturer) | Lytenava (Outlook Therapeutics) |
| Therapeutic category | Ophthalmic vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) inhibitors |
| Dosage form and route | Solution in a single-dose vial, intravitreal injection |
| Orphan designation | Not designated |
| Regulatory status | Approved July 2026 by the Food and Drug Administration, under a biologics license application submitted under section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act |
| Date of review | October 2026 |
| End date of literature search | September 28, 2026 |
| Review status | Draft for pharmacy and therapeutics committee review |
Purpose for review
Scope of this review
- To review the evidence for the safety and effectiveness of Lytenava (bevacizumab-vikg) in adults with neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration.
- To establish the clinical conditions under which Lytenava is authorized.
- To set out what the evidence shows about Lytenava relative to the comparator used in its trials, ranibizumab, and relative to off-label repackaged bevacizumab.
- The scope is limited to Lytenava and its own trials. Other intravitreal VEGF inhibitors appear only as the comparator arms of those trials.
Plain language summary
Plain language summary
- Wet age-related macular degeneration (wet AMD) is an eye disease of older adults in which abnormal blood vessels grow at the back of the eye and damage the macula, the part of the retina used for central vision. It is a less common form of late AMD, and it causes faster vision loss. (see 6)
- About 2 out of 100 Medicare beneficiaries have wet AMD, a share that was 2.14% in 2021. Without treatment the disease ends in scarring and blindness. (see 6)
- Before Lytenava, no form of bevacizumab was approved for use in the eye. Eye doctors used bevacizumab made for cancer treatment, repackaged into small syringes by compounding pharmacies, which carries a risk of contamination and of inconsistent strength. (see 6)
- Lytenava is bevacizumab made and approved for injection into the eye. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved it for wet AMD in July 2026. A physician injects 1.25 mg into the eye once a month, about every 28 days, using a separate vial for each eye. (see 7.3, 7.4)
- In the main trial of 228 people, about 4 in 10 people given Lytenava every month gained 3 or more lines on an eye chart after 11 months, against about 2 in 10 people given ranibizumab, another approved eye injection, which was given 5 times in the year against 12 times for Lytenava. (see 8.1)
- In a second trial of 400 people, in which both medicines were given monthly, vision improved by 3.3 letters with Lytenava and 4.5 letters with ranibizumab after 8 weeks. That result did not meet the trial's goal of showing that Lytenava was not worse than ranibizumab. (see 8.2)
- The most common side effect was bleeding on the surface of the eye, in 4 out of 100 people. Any injection into the eye can cause an infection inside the eye, a detached retina, or a rise in eye pressure, so eye pressure is checked before and after each injection. (see 7.3, 10)
- The evidence is of low quality, because the main trial compared Lytenava given 12 times against ranibizumab given 5 times. No trial compared Lytenava with repackaged bevacizumab. The list price is $485 per vial. (see 4, 7.5, 8.1)
Research questions
Research questions
- What is the effectiveness of Lytenava (bevacizumab-vikg) in adults with neovascular age-related macular degeneration?
- What are the harms of Lytenava in adults with neovascular age-related macular degeneration?
- Are there subgroups, defined by age, baseline visual acuity, prior anti-VEGF treatment, or demographics, in which Lytenava is more effective or associated with fewer harms?
- Is there evidence that Lytenava differs in effectiveness or safety from off-label repackaged bevacizumab?
Conclusions
Effectiveness
- There is low-quality evidence from one randomized trial, NORSE TWO, that Lytenava 1.25 mg monthly increased the proportion of participants gaining 15 or more ETDRS letters at month 11 compared with ranibizumab 0.5 mg given monthly for 3 doses and then every 3 months: 41.7% against 23.1%, risk difference 0.1859 (95% CI 0.0442, 0.3086), P = 0.0052. Mean change in BCVA was 11.2 against 5.8 letters. (see 8.1)
- The grade is held at low because the two arms received different numbers of injections, 12 against 5. The trial authors state that both arms showed a similar initial response while dosed monthly and that the ranibizumab dosing regimen is the likely reason the arms separated later. (see 8.1)
- There is low-quality evidence that Lytenava did not meet noninferiority to ranibizumab when both were given every 4 weeks: in NORSE EIGHT the mean BCVA gain at week 8 was 3.3 against 4.5 letters, LS mean difference -2.3 (95% CI -4.0, -0.5), against a prespecified margin of -3.5 letters. The sponsor reports a week 12 difference of -1.009 letters (95% CI -2.865, 0.848), a secondary timepoint. (see 8.2)
- In NORSE ONE, a 61-participant trial including previously treated participants, 2 of 25 (8%) in the Lytenava arm and 5 of 23 (22%) in the ranibizumab arm gained more than 15 letters at month 11. The trial is too small and too sparsely reported to support a conclusion. (see 8.3)
- There is insufficient evidence on quality of life, function, or patient-reported outcomes, which no Lytenava trial reports. (see 8.1, 8.2)
Harms
- There is low-quality evidence that ocular adverse reactions were similar to ranibizumab across five clinical trials: conjunctival hemorrhage 4% against 3%, eye pain 2% against 1%, and vitreous floaters 2% against 1%, in 601 participants given Lytenava and 345 given ranibizumab. (see 10)
- In NORSE TWO, treatment-related adverse events were more frequent with Lytenava, 21 (18.6%) against 9 (7.8%), with 12 injections against 5. Serious adverse events (14 [12.4%] against 16 [13.9%]) and discontinuations due to adverse events (2 [1.8%] against 5 [4.3%]) did not favor ranibizumab. The one study-related serious ocular event was elevated intraocular pressure. (see 8.1)
- Across three trials including 486 participants given Lytenava, one case of ocular inflammation (iritis) was reported, and no case of retinal vasculitis was reported in either arm of NORSE EIGHT. (see 8.1, 8.2)
- There is insufficient evidence on harms beyond 12 months and on arterial thromboembolic events, which the labeling lists as a potential risk of intravitreal VEGF inhibitors. (see 7.3, 8.1)
Subgroups
- There is insufficient evidence for any subgroup in which Lytenava is more effective or safer. The labeling states that no overall differences in efficacy or safety were seen with increasing age in the three completed Phase 3 studies, in which 70% of participants given Lytenava were 65 years or older. (see 8.1)
- NORSE TWO enrolled treatment-naive participants with BCVA of 25 to 67 letters, and 97.3% of the Lytenava arm was White, so the result does not establish effectiveness in previously treated eyes or in other racial groups. (see 8.1)
Comparison with repackaged bevacizumab
- There is insufficient evidence that Lytenava differs from repackaged bevacizumab in effectiveness or safety. No trial compared the two. (see 6, 8.1)
- The NORSE TWO authors compare their result with the monthly bevacizumab arm of the CATT study across trials, 41.7% against 31.3% gaining 15 or more letters, and attribute the difference either to lower potency of repackaged bevacizumab or to worse baseline visual acuity in NORSE TWO (52.1 against 60.2 letters). A cross-trial comparison of this kind does not support a conclusion. (see 8.1)
Recommendations
Recommendations
- Apply the clinical criteria at 11, which confirm the diagnosis, the prescriber, the absence of a contraindication, the labeled dose, and intraocular pressure monitoring. (see 11)
- Authorize one vial per treated eye per injection, since the labeling states that each vial is for one eye only. (see 7.3)
- Read the NORSE TWO result as evidence of effectiveness against a comparator arm that received fewer injections; NORSE EIGHT, the trial in which both arms were given every 4 weeks, did not meet its noninferiority margin. (see 8.1, 8.2)
- Review the cost of therapy when an average sales price and a permanent HCPCS code are published; the wholesale acquisition cost is $485 per vial. (see 7.5)
- Reassess when NORSE EIGHT is published in full and when NORSE SEVEN, the vial and prefilled syringe study, reports. (see 8.2, 8.5)
Background
Definition: neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration
“Neovascular age-related macular degeneration (exudative or wet AMD) is a prevalent, progressive retinal degenerative macular disease that is characterized by neovascularization of the choroid” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“VEGF-A strongly inducing vascular proliferation and migration of endothelial cells essential for both physiological and pathological angiogenesis” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Risk factors
Incidence and prevalence
“The incidence of nAMD was 71 (95% CI 55–90) and 102 (95% CI 88–118) per 100,000 person years in 2006 and 2020, respectively.” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“The prevalence of nAMD was 862 (/100,000 inhabitants) (95% CI 821–906) in adults aged 44–96 years in 2020.” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“The incidence of nAMD in women was almost two-fold greater compared to males at the same age.” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Natural history without treatment
“Prior to the anti-VEGF era, the clinical manifestation of the natural history of nAMD was the formation of a disciform scar and blindness” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“AMD leads to blindness when left untreated, due to the development of atrophy and/or disciform scar.” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Diagnosis
Standard of care before this product: off-label repackaged bevacizumab
“ophthalmologists began treating neovascular AMD with off-label use of bevacizumab (Avastin, Genentech), since the drug had a target specificity similar to that of ranibizumab and was available at low cost.” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“At 1 year, bevacizumab and ranibizumab had equivalent effects on visual acuity when administered according to the same schedule.” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Limitations of repackaged bevacizumab
“During March 6–8, 2013, four patients with age-related macular degeneration received a diagnosis of acute endophthalmitis” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“Investigation of pharmacy A revealed multiple areas in which practices did not conform to United States Pharmacopeial Convention Chapter 797 standards for compounding sterile preparations or to recommended best practices for repackaging bevacizumab; these deficiencies might have contributed to bevacizumab contamination” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“its use through aliquoting single-use vials has been subjected to scrutiny in terms of quality, consistency, and safety.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“There have also been reports of infectious and inflammatory endophthalmitis outbreaks related to the intravitreal use of Avastin in the US, Japan, and South Korea, as well as other countries.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Treatment burden
“requires repeated and frequent intravitreal injections of the drug, which are necessary to maintain the therapeutic effect, frequent clinical visits to monitor efficacy and safety, and a significant financial burden associated with high drug costs” (opens the original PMC page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Drug information
Mechanism of action
Drug class and molecular action
Molecule: a full-length monoclonal antibody formulated for intravitreal use
Pharmacodynamics: central foveal thickness
Pharmacokinetics
Pharmacokinetic properties
| Parameter | Result |
|---|---|
| Absorption: systemic exposure after intravitreal injection | “Following intravitreal administration of LYTENAVA, the systemic exposure to bevacizumab-vikg is minimal.” |
| Serum concentration after a single 1.25 mg intravitreal dose | “In 14 subjects who received a single 1.25 mg dose of LYTENAVA, the serum bevacizumab-vikg concentration was assessed up to Day 4.”; “ranging from 33 to 270 ng/mL, which was <1% of the Cmax after intravenous infusion of 2 mg/kg bevacizumab-vikg” |
| Distribution | Not reported |
| Metabolism | Not reported |
| Elimination | Not reported |
| Half-life | Not reported |
| Time to maximum serum concentration | “the highest concentrations observed were approximately at Day 4 (the last collection time)” |
| Maximum serum concentration and area under the curve | “due to the limited sample collection, Cmax or AUC could not be adequately characterized” |
Abbreviations: AUC = area under the concentration-time curve; Cmax = maximum serum concentration.
Dosing, administration, and monitoring
Dose, frequency, and administering physician
Dosage form, how supplied, and single-eye use
Composition, storage, and handling
Preparation and injection procedure
Contraindications
Warnings and precautions
Use in specific populations
See the current prescribing information for full details.
Regulatory history
NORSE EIGHT, and the second and third complete response letters
Postmarketing commitment, pediatric waiver, and advisory committee
Cost of therapy
Dose and frequency that convert the price to an annual figure
Average sales price
No evidence found.
Clinical efficacy and safety
NORSE TWO
Trial design and duration
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Allocation | “Randomized” |
| Intervention Model | “Parallel Assignment” |
| Masking | “Double” |
| Who Masked | “Participant”, “Outcomes Assessor” |
| Phase | “Phase 3” |
| Enrollment | “228” |
| Study Start Date | “2019-06-25” |
| Primary Completion Date | “2021-06-07” |
“Following a screening period of up to 28 days, eligible patients were randomized in a 1:1 ratio to receive either ONS-5010 or ranibizumab in the study eye. Only one eye per patient was designated as the study eye. The injection was performed by an unmasked physician.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“All investigators performing the ocular assessments were masked to the study treatment assignment.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“Patients in the ranibizumab group underwent sham procedures during visits when they did not receive an active (ranibizumab) injection (Figure 1). The sham procedures were intended to maintain patient masking. The patient was prepped as if they would receive an actual intravitreal injection and the eye was touched by a syringe without a needle.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“The last visit of the study differed depending on which treatment group the patient was randomized to, concluding at day 330 for the ranibizumab group and at day 365 for the ONS-5010 group.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“Patients who experienced a loss of ≥15 letters (3 lines) compared to their baseline at any visit, were provided with a rescue therapy as determined by the investigator.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“Funding: This study was funded by Outlook Therapeutics.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“TD and JK are employees of Outlook Therapeutics.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Intervention
“Patients randomized to ONS-5010 received monthly intravitreal doses of 1.25 mg of ONS-5010, bevacizumab-vikg (Outlook Therapeutics) for 12 months.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“this is the first study to use an ophthalmic preparation of bevacizumab.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Comparator
“Patients randomized to ranibizumab received 0.50 mg of ranibizumab on days 0, 30, 60, 150, and 240 based on the PIER study dosing regimen.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“While clinicians often treat nAMD with greater frequency than the ranibizumab arm of the NORSE TWO study, the study was designed to meet a regulatory endpoint of comparison to a previously approved treatment dosing regimen in order to demonstrate the existence of a treatment effect for ONS-5010.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“It should be noted that the number of injections in the ONS-5010 group was more than double the number of injections in the ranibizumab group.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Participants
“All 228 randomized patients were included in the ITT and safety populations (113 patients in the ONS-5010 group and 115 patients in the ranibizumab group), and 163 patients were included in the PP population (85 and 78 patients in the ONS-5010 and ranibizumab groups, respectively).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“A total of 228 patients were randomized at 39 study centers across the US. Of those, 198 (86.8%) completed the study. The three most frequently reported reasons for study discontinuation were withdrawal of consent (4.8%), AEs (3.5%), and other reasons (1.8%).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“In the ONS-5010 group, nine patients discontinued the treatment and withdrew from the study (five because of AEs, three lost to follow-up, and one withdrew voluntarily); one patient completed treatment but withdrew from the study; and two patients discontinued treatment but completed the study. In the ranibizumab group, 20 patients discontinued the treatment and withdrew from the study (10 due to voluntary withdrawal, five because of AEs, three because of lack of effectiveness, and three for other reasons); one patient discontinued treatment but completed the study.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“On the whole, the pandemic resulted in a considerable number of withdrawals from the study either due to TEAEs or due to fear of infection.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“Participants who stopped the study because of adverse effects, ineffectiveness, or the need for rescue treatment were considered as nonresponders. Those who left the study for other reasons and missed the BCVA measurement at month 11 were considered missing.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Key inclusion criteria
“Treatment-naïve nAMD patients aged 50 years and older with a best-corrected distance visual acuity (BCVA) of 25 to 67 Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study (ETDRS) letters and evidence of disease activity were included.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Key exclusion criteria
“Exclusion criteria included: previous use of intravitreal corticosteroids or anti-VEGFs (including Avastin) in the study eye; prior treatment of the study eye with verteporfin, external beam radiation therapy, transpupillary thermotherapy, subfoveal focal laser photocoagulation, vitrectomy or subfoveal surgery; concurrent ocular disease in the study eye that would require treatment during the study duration; history of rhegmatogenous retinal detachment in the study eye; history of idiopathic or autoimmune-associated uveitis, infectious conjunctivitis, keratitis, scleritis or endophthalmitis in either eye; treatment of the fellow eye with verteporfin within 7 days prior to randomization; and any previous participation in any investigational drug study (other than vitamins and minerals) within one month prior to randomization.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Baseline disease severity and population characteristics
Endpoints
“The primary and secondary efficacy analyses were calculated using a Fisher's exact test.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“Analysis of the results was based on the intention-to-treat population (ITT), but statistics for the per-protocol population (PP) were also calculated to confirm findings.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Magnitude of benefit and clinical relevance of results
| Field | Ranibizumab 0.5 mg Once Monthly x 3 Months then every 3 Months (N = 115) | LYTENAVA 1.25 mg Once Monthly (N = 113) |
|---|---|---|
| Number of subjects, n/N (%) | “24/104 (23.1)” | “45/108 (41.7)” |
| Risk difference | “0.1859” | |
| 95% CI | “0.0442, 0.3086” |
“Respectively, 41.7% and 23.1% of patients gained ≥ 15 letters (3 lines) of visual acuity, with a risk difference of 0.1859 [95% CI = 0.0442, 0.3086]; P = 0.0052. The change in BCVA from baseline to 11 months was found to be 11.2 ± 12.19 and 5.8 ± 14.80 ETDRS letters, respectively. The number of patients gaining ≥ 5 and ≥ 10 letters and patients losing < 15 letters was significantly higher in the ONS-5010 group. Similarly, patients with a Snellen visual acuity equivalent of 20/200 (35 ETDRS letters) or worse at 11 months were significantly fewer in the ONS-5010 group.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
| Parameter, n/N (%) | Ranibizumab (n = 115) | ONS-5010 (n = 113) |
|---|---|---|
| Subjects gaining ≥5 letters from baseline at 11 months | “53/104 (51.0)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “74/108 (68.5)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
| Subjects gaining ≥10 letters from baseline at 11 months | “36/104 (34.6)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “61/108 (56.5)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
| Subjects losing <15 letters from baseline at 11 months | “86/104 (82.7)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “101/108 (93.5)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
| Subjects with a visual acuity Snellen equivalent of 20/200 or worse at 11 months | “25/104 (24.0)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “14/108 (13.0)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
“For each of these fixed-sequence secondary endpoints, the difference between study treatment groups was significant (P values range: 0.05 to 0.0016).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“The proportion of patients with a Snellen visual acuity equivalent of 20/200 or worse at 11 months (ie, the final secondary efficacy endpoint in the fixed sequence) was lower in the ONS-5010 group (13.0% [14 patients]) with respect to the ranibizumab group (24.0% [25 patients]). However, this difference was not statistically significant (P = 0.0505).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“When calculated using the trimmed means fixed approach, the least squares (LS) mean change in BCVA from baseline to 11 months was 19.310 letters in the ONS-5010 group and 14.575 letters in the ranibizumab group (LS mean difference of 4.735 [95% CI = 1.306, 8.163]; P = 0.0035). When calculated using the trimmed means adaptive approach, the LS mean change in BCVA from baseline to 11 months was 13.640 letters in the ONS-5010 group and 5.770 letters in the ranibizumab group. The difference observed between study treatment groups was significant, with an LS mean difference of 7.870 (95% CI = 4.536, 12.599; P = 0.0001).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“When the initial (first 3 months) and secondary responses were compared (Figure 2), both treatments displayed a similar initial response when a similar dosing regimen (monthly injections) was used, whereas the bevacizumab group gained more letters in the subsequent months compared to the ranibizumab group. The dosing regimen in the ranibizumab group is the likely reason for differentiation in study arms at later timepoints.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“In the CATT study, 31.3% gained ≥15 letters with a mean gain of eight letters.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“In the current study, 41.7% gained ≥15 letters with a mean gain of 11.2 letters. It should be noted that the bevacizumab used in the CATT study was commercially acquired and repackaged in glass vials under aseptic conditions.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“One reason for this discrepancy could be the lower potency of repackaged bevacizumab, which may affect its overall effectiveness.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“While bevacizumab and ranibizumab have shown comparable behavior both in the CATT study and the current study, the greater mean gain of ETDRS letters in the current study is probably due to the worse baseline corrected distance visual acuity in this study (51.1 ± 12.96 and 52.1 ± 12.16 ETDRS for ranibizumab and bevacizumab, respectively) than in the CATT study (60.1 ± 14.3 and 60.2 ± 13.1 ETDRS letters, respectively).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Safety signals
| Criteria | Ranibizumab (n = 115), n (%) | ONS-5010 (n = 113), n (%) |
|---|---|---|
| At least 1 TEAE | “85 (73.9%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “85 (75.2%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
| At least 1 TEAE related to study drug/study procedure | “9 (7.8%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “21 (18.6%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
| At least 1 ocular TEAE | “61 (53.0%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “59 (52.2%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
| At least 1 serious TEAE | “16 (13.9%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “14 (12.4%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
| At least 1 TEAE leading to discontinuation | “5 (4.3%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote | “2 (1.8%)”View highlighted excerpt for this quote |
“Only one patient in the ONS-5010 group had a study-related serious ocular adverse event (SAE), namely, elevated intraocular pressure. The most common adverse event in the ONS-5010 group was conjunctival hemorrhage (8.8%), and reduced visual acuity in the ranibizumab group (12.2%).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“The frequency of TEAEs considered by the investigators to be related to the study treatment/study procedure was greater in the ONS-5010 group compared with the ranibizumab group (18.6% [21 patients] vs 7.8% [9 patients]). Hypothetically, this may be due to a greater number of injections in the ONS-5010 group (12 injections in the ONS-5010 group versus five injections in the ranibizumab group).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“However, the number of SAEs that were considered by the investigators to be related to the procedure or the study treatment was comparable in both groups (two patients vs one patient, respectively).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“Notably, across all of the three clinical trials where ONS-5010 was administered, including 486 patients, only one case (<1%) of ocular inflammation AE was reported (iritis).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“A total of five patients died, including three in the ONS-5010 group and two in the ranibizumab group. The events that resulted in death were COVID-19 and respiratory failure (both occurring in the same patient of the ONS-5010 group), myocardial infarction and death due to COVID-19 (each occurring in different patients of the ONS-5010 group), and cardiac arrest and cardiac death (each occurring in different patients in the ranibizumab group). These events were not considered by the investigators to be related to the study treatment/study procedure.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Subgroup analyses
“The complementary analyses of the secondary efficacy endpoints using ANCOVA and ANCOVA with multiple imputation consistently showed a greater improvement in BCVA in the ONS-5010 group compared with the ranibizumab group at 11 months (P ≤ 0.0043).” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
“The efficacy analyses conducted using the PP population were generally similar to the analyses conducted using the ITT population, further confirming the efficacy conclusions of the study.” (opens the original PubMed page at this quote in a new tab)View highlighted excerpt for this quote
Risk of bias
| Domain | Rating | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Selection bias | Unclear | Participants were randomized 1:1 and the arms were similar at baseline in age, sex, race, BCVA, and central foveal thickness, but the method of sequence generation and allocation concealment is not reported. |
| Performance bias | High | Injections were given by an unmasked physician, and the ranibizumab arm received 5 active injections with sham procedures at other visits against 12 active injections, so participant masking for an effort-dependent outcome such as BCVA rests on a needleless sham. |
| Detection bias | Low | All investigators performing the ocular assessments were masked to treatment assignment, and the registry records masking of the outcomes assessor. |
| Attrition bias | High | Discontinuation was unequal, 20 participants withdrawing from the ranibizumab arm against 9 from the Lytenava arm, and the primary analysis counted 108 of 113 and 104 of 115 participants, with withdrawals for adverse effects, ineffectiveness, or rescue counted as nonresponders. |
| Reporting bias | Unclear | All registered endpoints are reported, but the 20/200 or worse endpoint is reported as significant in one passage and as not significant (P = 0.0505) in another, and no quality of life outcome was measured. |
| Other bias | High | The trial was funded by the manufacturer, two authors are its employees, and the authors state that the comparator regimen was chosen to meet a regulatory endpoint. |
Applicability
| Element | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Patient | Treatment-naive adults aged 50 years or older with BCVA of 25 to 67 letters (20/50 to 20/320), 97.3% White in the Lytenava arm; eyes previously treated with an anti-VEGF agent, including Avastin, were excluded, so the trial does not show the effect of switching a patient from repackaged bevacizumab. |
| Intervention | Lytenava 1.25 mg monthly for 12 months matches the labeled regimen of 1.25 mg once monthly. |
| Comparator | Ranibizumab given monthly for 3 doses and then every 3 months, which the authors state is less frequent than clinicians usually treat; the product Lytenava would most often replace, repackaged bevacizumab, was not a comparator. |
| Outcomes | Visual acuity gain of 15 or more letters at month 11 is a patient-relevant outcome; quality of life, reading, driving, and other functional outcomes were not measured. |
| Setting | Thirty-nine study centers in the United States, matching a United States plan's care setting. |
Evidence limitations
- The comparator arm received 5 injections against 12 in the Lytenava arm, and the trial authors attribute the separation of the arms after the first 3 months to the ranibizumab dosing regimen (see 8.1).
- This is the only trial in which Lytenava met its primary endpoint, and the FDA cited a lack of substantial evidence of effectiveness in two of its three complete response letters (see 7.4, 8.1).
- Follow-up was 12 months for a chronic disease that requires continued injections (see 8.1).
- Differential discontinuation, 20 participants against 9, and the pandemic-related withdrawals the authors describe add uncertainty to the primary analysis (see 8.1).
- The trial was funded by the manufacturer and two authors are its employees (see 8.1).
- No quality of life or patient-reported outcome was measured (see 8.1).
NORSE EIGHT
Trial design and duration
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Allocation | “N/A” |
| Intervention Model | “Parallel Assignment” |
| Masking | “Triple” |
| Who Masked | “Participant”, “Investigator”, “Outcomes Assessor” |
| Phase | “Phase 3” |
| Enrollment | “400” |
| Study Start Date | “2024-01-24” |
| Primary Completion Date | “2024-11-07” |
Intervention
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| ONS-5010 bevacizumab dose | “1.25 mg, intravitreal injection” |
Key inclusion criteria
Baseline disease severity and population characteristics
Setting
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Country | “United States” |
Endpoints
Magnitude of benefit and clinical relevance of results
Subgroup analyses
No evidence found.
Risk of bias
| Domain | Rating | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Selection bias | Unclear | The labeling and the sponsor describe 1:1 randomization while the registry records allocation as N/A, and baseline characteristics other than BCVA (58.8 and 59.9 letters) are not reported. |
| Performance bias | Low | Both arms received the same schedule of 3 injections every 4 weeks, and the registry records masking of participants, investigators, and outcomes assessors. |
| Detection bias | Low | The registry records masking of the outcomes assessor, and BCVA was measured on ETDRS charts. |
| Attrition bias | Unclear | Participant disposition, discontinuations, and the size of the analysis sets are not reported. |
| Reporting bias | High | The trial is reported only in the labeling and in sponsor announcements, and the week 8 mean gain for Lytenava is 3.3 letters in the labeling and 4.2 letters in the sponsor's month 2 figure. |
| Other bias | High | The trial was conducted by the manufacturer under a special protocol assessment, and its week 12 result, presented as noninferior, is a secondary timepoint. |
Applicability
| Element | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Patient | Newly diagnosed adults with BCVA of 35 to 75 letters (20/32 to 20/200), a better-seeing population than NORSE TWO; race and age are not reported. |
| Intervention | Three monthly injections of Lytenava 1.25 mg match the start of the labeled monthly regimen, but treatment beyond week 8 was not studied. |
| Comparator | Ranibizumab 0.5 mg on the same monthly schedule, the equal-dosing comparison that NORSE TWO lacked. |
| Outcomes | Mean BCVA change at week 8 is an early measure for a chronic disease; no outcome beyond week 12 and no quality of life outcome was reported. |
| Setting | United States sites, matching a United States plan's care setting. |
Evidence limitations
- The trial did not meet its prespecified noninferiority margin of -3.5 letters at week 8, the primary endpoint agreed with the FDA under a special protocol assessment (see 7.4, 8.2).
- Follow-up ended at week 12, which shows nothing about maintenance of vision with continued monthly dosing (see 8.2).
- The week 12 result presented as noninferior is a secondary timepoint, analyzed with the parameters of the week 8 endpoint (see 8.2).
- The week 8 figures differ between the labeling and the sponsor's announcements, and no peer-reviewed publication exists (see 8.2).
- Participant disposition, most baseline characteristics, and arm-level adverse event rates other than conjunctival hemorrhage are unreported (see 8.2).
NORSE ONE
Trial design and duration
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Allocation | “Randomized” |
| Intervention Model | “Parallel Assignment” |
| Masking | “Double” |
| Who Masked | “Participant”, “Outcomes Assessor” |
| Phase | “Phase 3” |
| Enrollment | “61” |
| Study Start Date | “2018-10-01” |
| Primary Completion Date | “2020-07-23” |
Intervention
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Bevacizumab (ONS-5010) dose | “1.25 mg, intravitreal injection” |
Key inclusion criteria
“Best corrected visual acuity of 20/40 to 20/320” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Have edema involving the fovea” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Be free of foveal scarring” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Be free of foveal atrophy” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
Key exclusion criteria
Baseline disease severity and population characteristics
No evidence found.
Setting
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Country | “Australia” |
Endpoints
Safety signals
Subgroup analyses
Risk of bias
The trial is reported only in a sponsor announcement, so a full assessment could not be performed.
| Domain | Rating | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Selection bias | Unclear | The registry records randomization, but the method, allocation concealment, and baseline characteristics by arm are not reported. |
| Performance bias | Unclear | The registry records masking of participants, but whether sham procedures masked the differing injection schedules is not reported. |
| Detection bias | Low | The registry records masking of the outcomes assessor. |
| Attrition bias | High | The reported results cover 25 and 23 participants of the 61 enrolled, and no reason for the difference is given. |
| Reporting bias | High | Results are available only from a sponsor announcement, with no publication and no confidence intervals or p-values. |
| Other bias | High | The trial was sponsored and reported by the manufacturer. |
Applicability
| Element | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Patient | Treatment-naive and previously treated participants with BCVA of 20/40 to 20/320, a broader population than NORSE TWO, enrolled at nine sites in Australia. |
| Intervention | Monthly Lytenava 1.25 mg matches the labeled regimen. |
| Comparator | Ranibizumab on the PIER regimen of three monthly doses followed by quarterly dosing, less frequent than the Lytenava arm. |
| Outcomes | Gain of 15 or more letters at month 11, a patient-relevant outcome; no quality of life outcome. |
| Setting | Australia, so the care setting may differ from a United States plan's. |
Evidence limitations
- With 25 and 23 participants analyzed, the trial cannot detect a difference between arms, and the result numerically favored ranibizumab, 22% against 8% (see 8.3).
- The reported results account for 48 of 61 enrolled participants (see 8.3).
- The trial is unpublished and reported only by the sponsor (see 8.3).
NORSE THREE
Trial design and duration
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Allocation | “N/A” |
| Intervention Model | “Single Group Assignment” |
| Masking | “None (Open Label)” |
| Phase | “Phase 3” |
| Enrollment | “197” |
| Study Start Date | “2020-10-01” |
| Primary Completion Date | “2021-02-10” |
Comparator
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Intervention Model | “Single Group Assignment” |
Baseline disease severity and population characteristics
No evidence found.
Setting
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Country | “United States” |
Endpoints
Magnitude of benefit and clinical relevance of results
Not applicable.
Subgroup analyses
No evidence found.
Risk of bias
| Domain | Rating | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Selection bias | High | The study is single-arm, with no comparator group. |
| Performance bias | High | The registry records the study as open label. |
| Detection bias | High | Adverse events were assessed by investigators who knew every participant received Lytenava. |
| Attrition bias | Unclear | Participant disposition is not reported. |
| Reporting bias | High | Results are available only from a sponsor announcement, and the event-level adverse event table is unreported. |
| Other bias | High | The study was sponsored and reported by the manufacturer, and the attribution of adverse events to the injection procedure was made by the sponsor. |
Applicability
| Element | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Patient | Mixed population with wet AMD, diabetic macular edema, or branch retinal vein occlusion, treatment-naive or previously treated; the share with wet AMD is not reported. |
| Intervention | Three monthly injections of Lytenava 1.25 mg, the start of the labeled regimen. |
| Comparator | None. |
| Outcomes | Adverse event incidence over 3 months only. |
| Setting | United States. |
Evidence limitations
- The study is single-arm and open label, so its adverse event rate of 10% cannot be compared with any control (see 8.4).
- Exposure lasted 3 months, which says nothing about harms of continued monthly dosing (see 8.4).
- The population mixed three retinal diseases, so the rate is not specific to wet AMD (see 8.4).
NORSE SEVEN
Trial design and duration
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Allocation | “N/A” |
| Intervention Model | “Single Group Assignment” |
| Masking | “None (Open Label)” |
| Phase | “Phase 3” |
| Study Start Date | “2021-11-15” |
| Primary Completion Date | “2027-12” |
| Overall Status | “Active, not recruiting” |
Intervention
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Bevacizumab (ONS-5010) dose | “1.25 mg, intravitreal injection” |
Comparator
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Intervention Model | “Single Group Assignment” |
Participants
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Enrollment | “120” |
Key exclusion criteria
Baseline disease severity and population characteristics
No evidence found.
Setting
| Field | Quoted record |
|---|---|
| Country | “United States” |
Magnitude of benefit and clinical relevance of results
Not applicable.
Safety signals
No evidence found.
Subgroup analyses
No evidence found.
Risk of bias
The study has reported no results, so only its design can be assessed.
| Domain | Rating | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Selection bias | High | The study is a single-group design with no control arm. |
| Performance bias | High | The registry records the study as open label. |
| Detection bias | High | Adverse events are assessed without masking. |
| Attrition bias | Unclear | No results are reported. |
| Reporting bias | Unclear | No results are reported. |
| Other bias | Unclear | No results are reported. |
Applicability
| Element | Assessment |
|---|---|
| Patient | Mixed population with wet AMD, diabetic macular edema, or branch retinal vein occlusion. |
| Intervention | Lytenava 1.25 mg supplied in vials or in a prefilled syringe; the prefilled syringe is not an approved presentation. |
| Comparator | None. |
| Outcomes | Adverse event incidence only. |
| Setting | United States. |
Evidence limitations
- The study is ongoing, with an estimated primary completion in 2027-12, and has reported no results (see 8.5).
- Its purpose is to compare two presentations of Lytenava, so it will add no comparative effectiveness evidence (see 8.5).
Comparative evidence table
Clinically meaningful endpoints
- Visual acuity gain: the proportion of participants gaining 15 or more ETDRS letters of best corrected visual acuity from baseline, the primary endpoint of NORSE TWO and NORSE ONE. (see 8.1, 8.3)
- Visual acuity change: the mean change from baseline in best corrected visual acuity in ETDRS letters, the primary endpoint of NORSE EIGHT, judged against a noninferiority margin of -3.5 letters, and a secondary endpoint of NORSE TWO. (see 8.1, 8.2)
- Vision loss and blindness: the proportion losing fewer than 15 letters and the proportion with a Snellen equivalent of 20/200 or worse, both secondary endpoints of NORSE TWO; untreated neovascular AMD progresses to disciform scarring and blindness. (see 6, 8.1)
- Treatment burden: repeated intravitreal injections and frequent clinic visits, often with caregiver support; no Lytenava trial reports treatment burden as an endpoint, and the NORSE TWO arms differed in dosing frequency by design. (see 6, 8.1)
- Serious adverse events: at least one serious treatment-emergent adverse event in 14 (12.4%) participants given Lytenava and 16 (13.9%) given ranibizumab in NORSE TWO, with one study-related serious ocular adverse event, elevated intraocular pressure. (see 8.1)
- Withdrawal due to adverse events: treatment-emergent adverse events leading to discontinuation in 2 (1.8%) participants given Lytenava and 5 (4.3%) given ranibizumab in NORSE TWO. (see 8.1)
- Ocular inflammation: NORSE EIGHT reported no case of retinal vasculitis in either arm. (see 8.2)
Primary study endpoints
- NORSE TWO: the proportion of participants who gained 15 or more BCVA letters from baseline to month 11, measured by ETDRS letter score. (see 8.1)
- NORSE EIGHT: the mean change from baseline in BCVA by ETDRS score at week 8, with a noninferiority margin of -3.5 letters. (see 8.2)
- NORSE ONE: the proportion of participants who gained 15 or more letters of BCVA, reported at month 11. (see 8.3)
- NORSE THREE: a safety study; the frequency and incidence of treatment-emergent adverse events and changes in safety parameters. (see 8.4)
- NORSE SEVEN: a safety study; the frequency and incidence of treatment-emergent adverse events after intravitreal injections from vials or prefilled syringes. (see 8.5)
Trials of Lytenava in neovascular age-related macular degeneration
| Reference and study design | Regimens and duration | Patient population | N | Efficacy endpoints | ARR/NNT | Safety outcomes | ARR/NNH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORSE TWO; NCT03834753; Phase 3; a randomized, multi-center, masked, active-controlled study; Randomized; Parallel Assignment; Double (Participant, Outcomes Assessor) | 1. LYTENAVA 1.25 mg (N=113) administered once monthly for 1 year; 2. ranibizumab 0.5 mg (N=115) administered once monthly for 3 months (Days 0, 30, and 60) followed by once every 3 months for 1 year (Days 150 and 240); Patients in the ranibizumab group underwent sham procedures during visits when they did not receive an active (ranibizumab) injection | Patient ages ranged from 54 to 98 years, with a median age of 79 years.; Female 67 (59.3%) and 69 (60.0%); White 110 (97.3%) and 113 (98.3%); Baseline BCVA 52.1 ± 12.16 and 51.1 ± 12.96; Treatment-naïve nAMD patients aged 50 years and older with a best-corrected distance visual acuity (BCVA) of 25 to 67 Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study (ETDRS) letters and evidence of disease activity were included.; Exclusion: previous use of intravitreal corticosteroids or anti-VEGFs (including Avastin) in the study eye; Uncontrolled glaucoma in the study eye (defined as intraocular pressure ≥30 mmHg despite treatment with anti-glaucoma medication) | ITT and safety: 1. 113; 2. 115; PP: 1. 85; 2. 78; Analyzed for the primary endpoint: 1. 108; 2. 104; 198 (86.8%) completed the study; Discontinued treatment and withdrew: 1. nine; 2. 20 | Primary: gained ≥ 15 BCVA letters from baseline to Month 11: 1. 45/108 (41.7); 2. 24/104 (23.1); risk difference 0.1859 (95% CI 0.0442, 0.3086); P = 0.0052; Secondary: change in BCVA from baseline to 11 months 1. 11.2 ± 12.19; 2. 5.8 ± 14.80 ETDRS letters; gaining ≥10 letters 1. 61/108 (56.5); 2. 36/104 (34.6); losing <15 letters 1. 101/108 (93.5); 2. 86/104 (82.7); 20/200 or worse 1. 14/108 (13.0); 2. 25/104 (24.0); P = 0.0505 | 18.6%/6 | TEAE leading to discontinuation 1. 2 (1.8%); 2. 5 (4.3%); TEAE related to study drug/study procedure 1. 21 (18.6%); 2. 9 (7.8%); serious TEAE 1. 14 (12.4%); 2. 16 (13.9%); one study-related serious ocular adverse event (SAE), namely, elevated intraocular pressure | 10.8%/10 (related TEAE) |
Abbreviations: ARR = absolute risk reduction, or for a harm the absolute risk increase; BCVA = best corrected visual acuity; CI = confidence interval; ETDRS = Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study; ITT = intent-to-treat; mg = milligram; mmHg = millimeters of mercury; N = number of participants; nAMD = neovascular age-related macular degeneration; NNH = number needed to harm; NNT = number needed to treat; P = probability value; PP = per-protocol; SAE = serious adverse event; TEAE = treatment-emergent adverse event; VEGF = vascular endothelial growth factor
| Reference and study design | Regimens and duration | Patient population | N | Efficacy endpoints | ARR/NNT | Safety outcomes | ARR/NNH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORSE EIGHT; NCT06190093; Phase 3; a multicenter, randomized, masked, controlled study; Parallel Assignment; Triple (Participant, Investigator, Outcomes Assessor) | 1. LYTENAVA 1.25 mg; 2. ranibizumab 0.5 mg; administered every 4 weeks for 3 total doses (Day 0, Week 4, and Week 8); final study visit at week 12 | newly diagnosed, wet AMD subjects; Best corrected visual acuity of 35-75 letters read (20/32 to 20/200 Snellen equivalent); Mean BCVA at baseline was 58.8 ETDRS letters for the ONS-5010 group and 59.9 letters for the ranibizumab group.; Exclusion: Polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy (PCV) in the study eye; Uncontrolled glaucoma in the study eye | 400 adult patients with nAMD were randomized (1:1) | Primary: mean change in BCVA at Week 8, NI margin of -3.5 letters: 1. 3.3; 2. 4.5; LS mean difference -2.3 (-4.0, -0.5); did not meet its pre-specified NI margin; Week 12 (secondary timepoint): difference -1.009 letters (95% confidence interval, -2.865, 0.848), p=0.0043; central retinal thickness 1. -123.9 microns; 2. -127.3 microns | NA | conjunctival hemorrhage, which occurred in 5 (2.5%) participants in each group; no cases of retinal vasculitis reported in either study arm | NA |
Abbreviations: AMD = age-related macular degeneration; BCVA = best corrected visual acuity; ETDRS = Early Treatment Diabetic Retinopathy Study; LS = least squares; mg = milligram; NA = not applicable; nAMD = neovascular age-related macular degeneration; NI = non-inferiority; p = probability value; PCV = polypoidal choroidal vasculopathy
| Reference and study design | Regimens and duration | Patient population | N | Efficacy endpoints | ARR/NNT | Safety outcomes | ARR/NNH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORSE ONE; NCT03844074; Phase 3; Randomized; Parallel Assignment; Double (Participant, Outcomes Assessor) | 1. ONS-5010 1.25 mg, dosed monthly; 2. ranibizumab 0.5 mg, dosed using the PIER alternative dosing regimen of three monthly doses followed by quarterly dosing; Month 11 | 61 treatment-naïve and previously treated patients diagnosed with wet AMD at nine sites in Australia; Best corrected visual acuity of 20/40 to 20/320; Exclusion: Previous use of anti-VEGF or bevacizumab within 6 weeks | 61 enrolled; reported 1. 25; 2. 23 | Primary: > 15 letters BCVA at Month 11: 1. 2 of 25 (8%); 2. 5 of 23 (22%); treatment-naïve subjects 1. 2 of 6 (33%); 2. 4 of 13 (31%) | NA | no statistical differences in safety; zero cases of ocular inflammation | NA |
Abbreviations: AMD = age-related macular degeneration; BCVA = best corrected visual acuity; mg = milligram; NA = not applicable; PIER = the ranibizumab dosing regimen of the PIER study; VEGF = vascular endothelial growth factor
| Reference and study design | Regimens and duration | Patient population | N | Efficacy endpoints | ARR/NNT | Safety outcomes | ARR/NNH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORSE THREE; NCT04516278; Phase 3; Single Group Assignment; None (Open Label) | ONS-5010 1.25 mg, intravitreal injection; three monthly intravitreal doses | treatment-naïve and previously treated subjects with a range of retinal diseases, including wet AMD, DME and BRVO; Exclusion: History of inadequate response to previous intravitreal anti-VEGF therapy; Active intraocular inflammation in the study eye | 197 | NA | NA | 20 out of 197 patients (10%) experienced an adverse event in the study eye; There were no serious adverse events associated with treatment.; zero cases of ocular inflammation | NA |
Abbreviations: AMD = age-related macular degeneration; BRVO = branch retinal vein occlusion; DME = diabetic macular edema; mg = milligram; NA = not applicable; VEGF = vascular endothelial growth factor
| Reference and study design | Regimens and duration | Patient population | N | Efficacy endpoints | ARR/NNT | Safety outcomes | ARR/NNH |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORSE SEVEN; NCT05112861; Phase 3; Single Group Assignment; None (Open Label); Active, not recruiting | ONS-5010 1.25 mg, intravitreal injection, in vials or PFS; 3-month study | exudative age-related macular degeneration (AMD), diabetic macular edema (DME), or branch retinal vein occlusion (BRVO); Exclusion: Previous use of Beovu®; History of inadequate response to previous intravitreal anti-VEGF therapy | 120 | NA | NA | NR | NA |
Abbreviations: AMD = age-related macular degeneration; BRVO = branch retinal vein occlusion; DME = diabetic macular edema; mg = milligram; NA = not applicable; NR = not reported; PFS = prefilled syringe; VEGF = vascular endothelial growth factor
Adverse events
Most common ocular adverse reactions across five clinical trials, as listed in the prescribing information
Abbreviations: mg = milligram; N = number of participants in the population
Prior authorization criteria
Goal
Goal
- To set out the clinical conditions under which Lytenava is authorized for neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration, in line with the labeling. (see 7.3, 7.4)
- To confine use to the labeled dose and to the population in which the trials observed an effect. (see 7.3, 8.1)
Length of authorization
Length of authorization
- Initial authorization covers 12 months, the duration of monthly treatment studied in NORSE TWO. (see 8.1)
- Renewal covers 12 months at a time. (see 8.1)
Approval criteria
Approval criteria
| # | Question | If yes | If no |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | What diagnosis is being treated? | Record the diagnosis code. | |
| 2 | Is this a renewal of a previous approval? | Go to renewal criteria. | Go to 3. |
| 3 | Is the request for neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration? (see 7.4) | Go to 4. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 4 | Is the patient 18 years of age or older? (see 7.3) | Go to 5. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 5 | Is the product administered by a qualified physician, such as an ophthalmologist or a retina specialist? (see 7.3) | Go to 6. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 6 | Is active choroidal neovascularization documented in the eye to be treated, by fluorescein angiography or optical coherence tomography? (see 6, 8.1) | Go to 7. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 7 | Is the eye to be treated free of ocular or periocular infection and of active intraocular inflammation, with no known hypersensitivity to bevacizumab products? (see 7.3) | Go to 8. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 8 | Is the requested dose 1.25 mg by intravitreal injection once monthly (approximately every 28 days), with one vial per treated eye per injection? (see 7.3) | Go to 9. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 9 | Is the patient receiving no other intravitreal VEGF inhibitor in the same eye? (see 8.1) | Go to 10. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 10 | Is there a documented plan to monitor intraocular pressure before and 30 minutes after each injection? (see 7.3) | Approve for 12 months. | Does not meet criteria. |
Criteria not written
- No criterion sets a visual acuity range, because the two randomized trials enrolled different ranges, 25 to 67 letters and 35 to 75 letters, and the labeling sets none. (see 8.1, 8.2)
- No criterion requires the patient to be treatment-naive. NORSE TWO enrolled treatment-naive participants, but the labeling does not restrict the indication, and NORSE ONE enrolled previously treated participants. (see 8.1, 8.3)
- No criterion requires a trial of another VEGF inhibitor first. Whether to require one is a coverage decision for the plan, and no quote in this document supports a clinical requirement.
Renewal criteria
Renewal criteria
| # | Question | If yes | If no |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Is the request to continue Lytenava for neovascular (wet) age-related macular degeneration? | Go to 2. | Does not meet criteria. |
| 2 | Is there documentation that visual acuity in the treated eye has been maintained, with a loss of fewer than 15 ETDRS letters from baseline, or improved? (see 8.1) | Go to 3. | Does not meet criteria. Refer to the prescriber for review of the treatment plan. |
| 3 | Is intraocular pressure monitoring before and after each injection documented, with no ocular infection or active intraocular inflammation in the treated eye? (see 7.3) | Approve for 12 months. | Does not meet criteria. |
References
- Armendariz et al. (2024) (opens in a new tab)
- BrightFocus Foundation (opens in a new tab)
- CATT Research Group (2011) (opens in a new tab)
- ClinicalTrials.gov NCT03834753 (opens in a new tab)
- ClinicalTrials.gov NCT03844074 (opens in a new tab)
- ClinicalTrials.gov NCT04516278 (opens in a new tab)
- ClinicalTrials.gov NCT05112861 (opens in a new tab)
- ClinicalTrials.gov NCT06190093 (opens in a new tab)
- Edison et al. (2015) (opens in a new tab)
- Eyewire+ (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- FDA (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Korva-Gurung et al. (2023) (opens in a new tab)
- Lombardo et al. (2025) (opens in a new tab)
- Lucenteforte et al. (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Lytenava prescribing information (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- National Eye Institute (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics FDA acceptance announcement (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics FDA approval announcement (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics Form 10-Q (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics Form 8-K (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics NORSE EIGHT complete twelve-week results press release (2025) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics NORSE EIGHT preliminary topline results press release (2024) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics NORSE EIGHT presentation press release (2025) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics NORSE ONE topline results press release (2020) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics NORSE THREE safety results press release (2021) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics regulatory update (2023) (opens in a new tab)
- Outlook Therapeutics third quarter fiscal year 2026 results (2026) (opens in a new tab)
- Pugazhendhi et al. (2021) (opens in a new tab)
- Rahhal et al. (2025) (opens in a new tab)
- Reitan et al. (2023) (opens in a new tab)
- Singh et al. (2025) (opens in a new tab)