SGP-SPEC-004
38 evidence topics · 8 sources
Objective
Location and study date
Study dates and site
| Field | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Study start (actual) | “2023-03-16” |
| Primary completion (estimated) | “2031-04-14” |
| Study completion (estimated) | “2031-04-14” |
| First submitted | “2025-08-22” |
| Facility | “Centro Oftalmológico Robles” |
| City | “Santa Rosa de Copán” |
| Country | “Honduras” |
Study design
Registered observational design
| Design element | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Study type | “Observational” |
| Observational model | “Cohort” |
| Time perspective | “Prospective” |
| Sampling method | “Non-Probability Sample” |
Protocol amendment, visit schedule, and IOP measurement
Eligibility criteria
Registered eligibility criteria and study population
Exclusion of the participant with preexisting diabetic retinopathy
Treatment
Dose cohorts followed (no new intervention)
| Cohort | Registry arm label |
|---|---|
| Low dose | “Bimatoprost Implant System / IOL Combination Low Dose” |
| Medium dose | “Bimatoprost Implant System / IOL Combination Medium Dose” |
| High dose | “Bimatoprost Implant System / IOL Combination High Dose” |
Study outcomes
Rationale for using the proportion of unmedicated eyes with IOP reduction of 20% or more as the primary endpoint
Registered primary and other outcomes
Rationale for the 20% IOP reduction threshold
No evidence found.
Statistical analysis description
Number of participants (Planned and analyzed)
Registered enrollment
| Enrollment type | Participants |
|---|---|
| Actual | “23” |
Participants analyzed at 36 months
Description of analysis sets
Per-protocol and intention-to-treat analyses, statistical tests, and handling of rescue medication
Results
Participant disposition
Baseline characteristics
Baseline characteristics of the extension cohort
| Characteristic | Data (n = 23) |
|---|---|
| Age, mean years ± SD | “70.5 ± 9.6” |
| Female, n (%) | “12 (52.2%)” |
| Hispanic or Latino, n (%) | “23 (100%)” |
| Primary open-angle glaucoma, n (%) | “23 (100%)” |
| Ocular hypertension, n (%) | “0 (0%)” |
| Pre-washout screening IOP, mean mmHg ± SD | “16.5 ± 3.5” |
| Post-washout baseline IOP, mean mmHg ± SD | “25.1 ± 2.5” |
| One ocular hypotensive medication, n (%) | “20 (87.0%)” |
| Two ocular hypotensive medications, n (%) | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Three ocular hypotensive medications, n (%) | “2 (8.7%)” |
| Endothelial cell density, mean cells/mm2 ± SD | “2308 ± 223” |
Efficacy results
Summary: IOP and medication outcomes from month 9 through month 36
In the per-protocol cohort, mean IOP decreased from 25.1 ± 2.5 mmHg at post-washout baseline to 13.8 ± 2.4 mmHg at month 9, 13.9 ± 2.3 mmHg at month 12, 14.5 ± 3.0 mmHg at month 24, and 15.9 ± 2.8 mmHg at month 36 (n=21), corresponding to mean reductions of 44.6%, 44.0%, 41.9%, and 36.7% (p < 0.0001 at each visit). All 21 eyes followed to month 36 maintained an IOP reduction greater than 20%, and 19 of 21 (90.5%) had IOP below 18 mmHg. All 16 participants in the 75 μg and 150 μg cohorts remained drop-free through month 36; one participant in the 300 μg cohort restarted topical medication at month 30, giving 20 of 21 (95.2%) drop-free at 36 months. Month-36 IOP did not differ significantly among dose cohorts (p = 0.50), and the 300 μg cohort (n=5) did not reach statistical significance for IOP reduction from baseline (p = 0.06). The sponsor reported that 4-year follow-up data are expected in the fourth quarter of 2026.
IOP over time, overall per-protocol sample
| Measure | Month 9 | Month 12 | Month 18 | Month 24 | Month 30 | Month 36 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Study eyes, n | “23” | “23” | “23” | “23” | “23” | “21” |
| IOP, mean mmHg ± SD | “13.8 ± 2.4” | “13.9 ± 2.3” | “13.9 ± 2.2” | “14.5 ± 3.0” | “15.2 ± 3.2” | “15.9 ± 2.8” |
| % IOP reduction from baseline | “44.6 ± 8.9” | “44.0 ± 11.1” | “44.4 ± 8.8” | “41.9 ± 11.5” | “39.3 ± 12.0” | “36.7 ± 9.4” |
| % eyes with ≥ 20% reduction (95% exact CI) | “100% (85%, 100%)” | “100% (85%, 100%)” | “100% (85%, 100%)” | “100% (85%, 100%)” | “91.3% (72%, 99%)” | “100% (84%, 100%)” |
| p value (CFB among Tx) | “1.00” | “0.84” | “0.42” | “0.99” | “0.28” | “0.50” |
IOP at month 36 by dose cohort
| Measure | 75 μg | 150 μg | 300 μg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Study eyes, n | “8” | “8” | “5” |
| IOP, mean mmHg ± SD | “14.9 ± 2.0” | “17.2 ± 2.5” | “15.3 ± 3.8” |
| % IOP reduction from baseline | “39.5 ± 6.3” | “32.3 ± 9.4” | “39.3 ± 12.4” |
| p value (CFB = 0) | “0.0078” | “0.0078” | “0.06” |
Medication-free status and IOP targets through month 36
36-month results as reported by the sponsor
36-month results as presented at the Interventional Glaucoma Consortium 2025
Earlier data cut: 18 months presented at ASCRS 2025
Earlier data cut: 18 months presented at Glaucoma 360 2025
Effect of the two withdrawals in the 300 microgram cohort on the month 36 analysis
Health-related quality of life and patient-reported outcomes
No evidence found.
Safety results
Cumulative adverse events through 36 months
| Adverse event | 75 μg, n = 8 (%) | 150 μg, n = 8 (%) | 300 μg, n = 7 (%) | Overall, n = 23 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blepharitis | “1 (12.5%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Bacterial conjunctivitis | “1 (12.5%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Conjunctival chemosis | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (12.5%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Conjunctival hyperemia | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (12.5%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Corneal laceration | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (12.5%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Corneal scar | “0 (0.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (14.3%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Dry eye | “4 (50.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (14.3%)” | “5 (21.7%)” |
| Intraoperative iris prolapse | “1 (12.5%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Meibomian gland dysfunction | “0 (0.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (14.3%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Photokeratitis | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (12.5%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (4.3%)” |
| Subconjunctival hemorrhage | “0 (0.0%)” | “2 (25.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “2 (8.7%)” |
| Transient BCDVA loss of ≥ 2 lines | “2 (25.0%)” | “0 (0.0%)” | “1 (14.3%)” | “3 (13.0%)” |
Prostaglandin-class effects, implant stability, and serious events
Corneal endothelial cell density and anterior chamber inflammation
Sponsor summary of product-related adverse events
Anterior chamber cell clearance at month 1
Method used for the endothelial cell density measurements
Study limitations
Summary
The long-term evidence comes from one sponsor-funded, single-surgeon, single-site cohort of 23 eyes in Honduras, with sequential unmasked dose assignment, no control group, and registration completed retrospectively in September 2025, after the 6-month pilot ended and 36-month follow-up was in progress. All participants were Hispanic or Latino with primary open-angle glaucoma, 87.0% were controlled on one medication before washout, and prior response to topical prostaglandin analogs was required. The study did not include a cataract-surgery-only comparator, although cataract extraction alone lowers IOP by 2 to 4 mmHg in glaucoma populations. Endothelial cell counts were automated without reading-center verification, and specular microscopy stopped after month 12. The authors state that the sponsor participated in design, analysis, and manuscript preparation, and that several authors are SpyGlass employees, consultants, or shareholders. The studied doses (75, 150, and 300 μg) differ from the Phase 3 dose (78 mcg).