RP-A501-0123
135 evidence topics · 31 sources
Objective
Registered study purpose
Primary objective in the European Union trial record
Secondary objectives in the European Union trial record
Regulatory purpose stated by the sponsor: support for an accelerated approval application (October 2026)
Location and study date
Study dates and status in the registry (record updated October 6, 2026)
| Field | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Recruitment status | “Recruiting” |
| Study start (actual) | “2023-09-05” |
| Primary completion (estimated) | “2028-06” |
| Study completion (estimated) | “2032-06” |
| First posted | “2023-10-23” |
| Last update posted | “2026-10-06” |
Registered sites: 6 locations in 4 countries
Principal investigators in the registry
| Role | Name | Affiliation |
|---|---|---|
| Principal investigator | “Joseph Rossano, MD” | “Children's Hospital of Philadelphia” |
| Principal investigator | “Barry Greenberg, MD” | “University of California, San Diego” |
European Union member states: authorisation decision dates and recruitment status
| Member state | Current status | Decision date |
|---|---|---|
| Germany | “Ongoing, recruiting” | “19/01/2024” |
| Italy | “Ongoing, recruiting” | “28/08/2024” |
| Spain | “Authorised, recruitment pending” | “31/08/2026” |
European Union trial sites, including a site in Spain that the ClinicalTrials.gov record does not list
European Union record: temporary halt on May 25, 2025, and restart on February 26, 2026, in Germany and Italy
| Event | European Union record |
|---|---|
| Temporary halt (Germany and Italy) | “25/05/2025” |
| Restart (Germany and Italy) | “26/02/2026” |
| Temporary halt notifications | “Temporary Halt (2)” |
Estimated end of trial: October 2029 in the European Union record and June 2032 on ClinicalTrials.gov
| Field | European Union record |
|---|---|
| Estimated recruitment start date in the EU/EEA | “01/04/2024” |
| Estimated end of trial date in the EU/EEA | “31/10/2029” |
| Field | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Study completion (estimated) | “2032-06” |
Sponsor timeline as of October 6, 2026: dosing completion, topline readout, and application filing
| Milestone | Timing as printed | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Enrollment and dosing | “TODAY” | “9 additional patients in Cohort 4” |
| Dosing completion | “MID-2027” | “Last patient dosed” |
| Topline readout | “MID-2028” | “Primary efficacy readout from pivotal Cohort 4” |
| Regulatory filing | “LATE-2028” | “BLA regulatory filing” |
History: European Union authorisation in January 2024 and completion of enrollment in September 2024
History: dosing halted on May 7, 2025, and FDA clinical hold from May 23, 2025, to August 2025
History: dosing reinitiated under the modified protocol by May 2026
Study design
Single-arm, open-label, single-dose design in the registry
Registry design fields
| Field | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Phase | “Phase 2” |
| Primary purpose | “Treatment” |
| Allocation | “N/A” |
| Interventional model | “Single Group Assignment” |
| Masking | “None (Open Label)” |
Four cohorts in the registry (record updated October 6, 2026)
Pivotal cohort as described by the sponsor in October 2026
FDA alignment on the design elements of the pivotal cohort (September 2026)
Sequential dosing of the first three participants of cohort 4
External comparator: concurrent natural history study
External comparator: design elements presented in September 2023
Rationale for a single-arm design: FDA position reported by the sponsor in December 2022
Three-month observational run-in before treatment
Independent data safety monitoring committee
Participant procedures described on the recruitment site
History: design aligned with the FDA in September 2023 (12 participants at 6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg with a pediatric safety run-in)
History: design changes authorized when the clinical hold was lifted in August 2025
History: design status reported in August 2026, before FDA alignment on the pivotal population
Eligibility criteria
Key inclusion criteria in the registry
“Male.” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Age ≥8 years.” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Abnormal thickening of left ventricular wall,” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) ≥ 50%.” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“New York Heart Association (NYHA) Class II to III.” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
Key exclusion criteria in the registry
Age, sex, and healthy volunteer fields in the registry
| Field | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Ages eligible for study | “8 Years and older” |
| Sexes eligible for study | “Male” |
| Accepts healthy volunteers | “No” |
Wall thickness thresholds that define left ventricular hypertrophy in the European Union record
Inclusion criterion in the European Union record that the ClinicalTrials.gov record does not list: meningococcal vaccination
Exclusion criteria in the European Union record that the ClinicalTrials.gov record does not list
Eligibility summary presented by the sponsor in October 2026
Eligibility statements on the recruitment site
Exclusion of end-stage heart failure after the phase 1 trial
Eligibility under the modified protocol: sponsor statement of enhanced criteria (September 2026)
Eligibility under the modified protocol: published commentary stating that the criteria were unchanged (September 2026)
Exclusion of genetic predisposition to complement activation, as relayed by an analyst from the May 2025 sponsor call
Treatment
Immunomodulation regimen by cohort in the registry
Population, dose, and immunomodulation regimen by cohort in the October 2026 presentation
Cohort 4: regimen changes authorized in August 2025
Cohort 4: treatment received by the first three participants
Rationale for the 3.8 × 10¹³ GC/kg dose: statement of August 2025
Rationale for the 3.8 × 10¹³ GC/kg dose: full capsid content of the current drug product (August to October 2026)
History: sponsor statement of February 2025 on the phase 2 drug product relative to phase 1 material
History: selection of the 6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg dose for cohorts 1 to 3
History: administration of the C3 inhibitor in cohort 3
Auxiliary medicinal products listed in the European Union record
Safety monitoring and hospitalization
Study outcomes
Rationale for using myocardial LAMP2 protein expression and left ventricular mass index as the co-primary endpoints
Primary outcome measure in the registry
Secondary outcome measures in the registry
Sponsor description in October 2026: two co-primary endpoints at 12 months, where the registry lists one primary outcome that requires both criteria
Endpoints in the European Union record
FDA position reported by the sponsor in December 2022: openness to a biomarker-based composite endpoint
FDA alignment reported by the sponsor in September 2023: co-primary endpoint as a basis for accelerated approval
FDA alignment reported by the sponsor in September 2026: the 12-month co-primary endpoints are retained
Sponsor justification for LAMP2 protein expression (September 2023)
Sponsor justification for left ventricular mass (September 2023)
Sponsor statement on interpreting the primary endpoint with secondary endpoints and the natural history study
LAMP2 immunohistochemistry grading scale (October 2026 presentation)
| Grade | Percentage of positive cardiomyocytes as printed |
|---|---|
| Grade 0 | “Grade 0 = no staining” |
| Grade 1 | “Grade 1 (≤25%)” |
| Grade 2 | “Grade 2 (26%–50%)” |
| Grade 3 | “Grade 3 (51%–74%)” |
| Grade 4 | “Grade 4 (≥75%)” |
LAMP2 grading scale as printed in the September 2023 presentation, with different boundaries for grades 3 and 4
Phase 1 participants assessed against the phase 2 criteria
Durability of LAMP2 staining: one phase 1 participant with Grade 0 staining at 30 and 36 months
Left ventricular mass in Danon disease: natural history registry of 116 participants
Left ventricular mass in male participants with and without a heart failure outcome (death, transplantation, or ventricular assist device)
Left ventricular mass index and a composite clinical outcome in 22 participants with Danon disease
Hypertrophy and outcomes in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: wall thickness and sudden death in 480 participants
Hypertrophy and outcomes in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: left ventricular mass index by magnetic resonance in 264 participants
Hypertrophy and outcomes in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: pooled hazard ratios for maximum wall thickness in a meta-analysis of 19 studies
| Outcome | Pooled hazard ratio (95% confidence interval) for maximum left ventricular wall thickness |
|---|---|
| All-cause death | “1.48 (1.01, 2.17)” |
| Cardiovascular death | “1.42 (1.06, 1.89)” |
| Sudden cardiac death | “3.17 (1.64, 6.13)” |
Hazard ratios for hypertrophy measures in other cardiomyopathies as printed in the sponsor's September 2023 presentation
Caveat on hypertrophy as a surrogate: stabilization of hypertrophy before heart failure outcomes in male participants
Sponsor relationships of the natural history registry publication
Published commentary on the limits of the available evidence (September 2026)
Sponsor disclaimer on the relation between the success criterion and approval
Event-free survival: 24 months in sponsor announcements through August 2025 and 60 months in the registry
Secondary endpoints as support for conversion to full approval
Secondary and exploratory endpoints listed in the September 2023 presentation that the registry does not list
Statistical analysis description
Number of participants (Planned and analyzed)
Planned enrollment across all four cohorts in the registry
| Field | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Enrollment (estimated) | “18” |
Cohort sizes and enrollment status in the registry
| Cohort | Registry record |
|---|---|
| Cohort 1 | “N=1 subject; enrollment closed” |
| Cohort 2 | “N= 3 subjects; enrollment closed” |
| Cohort 3 | “N=2 subjects; enrollment closed” |
| Cohort 4 | “N=12 subjects; enrolling” |
Pivotal population: 12 participants of cohort 4, of whom 3 had been dosed by September 2026
Responder definition and success criterion: at least 7 of 12 responders at 12 months
“At least 7 of 12 responders at 12 months” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Each responder must meet both criteria” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“Myocardial LAMP2 expression ≥ Grade 1 from baseline” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
“LVMI reduction ≥10% from baseline” (opens the source at this quote in a new tab)
Participants dosed at 6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg before the clinical hold: 6
History: 12 participants planned in the September 2023 design
History: enrollment of 12 participants reported complete in September 2024
Statistical hypothesis, sample size justification, and method of comparison with the natural history study
No evidence found.
Description of analysis sets
Pivotal efficacy population confirmed by the FDA in September 2026
Cohorts 1 to 3 in relation to the pivotal data package
Preliminary efficacy set: 4 participants of cohorts 1 and 2, with cohort 3 excluded
Safety reporting groups in the October 2026 presentation
| Group | Number of participants as printed |
|---|---|
| Cohorts 1 and 2 | “Cohorts 1 & 2 (n=4)” |
| Cohort 3 | “Cohort 3 (n=2)” |
| Cohort 4 | “Cohort 4 (n=3)” |
Protocol definitions of analysis sets and handling of missing biopsy or imaging assessments
No evidence found.
Results
Participant disposition
Participants by cohort in the October 2026 presentation: 6 dosed in cohorts 1 to 3 and 12 planned in cohort 4
| Cohort | Participants as printed |
|---|---|
| Cohort 1 | “Adult/Adolescent (n=1)” |
| Cohort 2 | “Pediatric (n=3)” |
| Cohort 3 | “Adult/Adolescent and Pediatric with C3 inhibitor (n=2)” |
| Cohort 4 | “Adult/Adolescent and Pediatric (n=12)” |
Cohort 2 included the pediatric safety run-in
Six participants treated at 6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg before dosing was paused in May 2025
One death among the 6 participants treated before the clinical hold
Follow-up of the 4 participants of cohorts 1 and 2 at the data extraction of August 7, 2026
| Participant | Cohort as printed | Most recent visit (months) |
|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | “Cohort 1: Adult/ Adolescent” | “24” |
| 2-2 | “Cohort 2: Pediatric” | “36” |
| 2-3 | “Cohort 2: Pediatric” | “24” |
| 2-4 | “Cohort 2: Pediatric” | “18” |
Cohort 4: 3 of 12 participants dosed, with 9 remaining as of October 6, 2026
Status of participants enrolled by September 2024 who were not dosed before the clinical hold
No evidence found.
Baseline characteristics
Cohorts 1 and 2: age at the most recent visit (data extraction August 7, 2026)
| Participant | Cohort as printed | Age at most recent visit (years) | Most recent visit (months) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | “Cohort 1: Adult/ Adolescent” | “20” | “24” |
| 2-2 | “Cohort 2: Pediatric” | “16” | “36” |
| 2-3 | “Cohort 2: Pediatric” | “15” | “24” |
| 2-4 | “Cohort 2: Pediatric” | “12” | “18” |
Cohorts 1 and 2: baseline value and most recent value of disease measures, printed as baseline to most recent visit
| Participant | Left ventricular mass index (g/m2.7) | NT-proBNP (ng/L) | Cardiac troponin I (ng/mL) | NYHA class | KCCQ-12 overall score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | “65.5 to 41.9” | “125 to 101” | “0.04 to 0.02” | “II to I” | “100 to 100” |
| 2-2 | “65.4 to 42.8” | “54 to 50” | “0.02 to 0.01” | “II to I” | “98 to 100” |
| 2-3 | “187.1 to 204.8” | “7966 to 6465” | “0.33 to 0.73” | “III to I” | “64 to 79” |
| 2-4 | “202.2 to 140.5” | “69855 to 49135” | “0.82 to 0.71” | “II to II” | “35 to 71” |
Baseline characteristics of the participants of cohorts 3 and 4
No evidence found.
Race, ethnicity, LAMP2 variant type, and implanted device status of phase 2 participants
No evidence found.
Efficacy results
Primary endpoint results in the pivotal cohort: readout targeted for mid-2028
Cohorts 1 and 2 (6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg): change in left ventricular mass index and wall thickness from baseline to the most recent visit (data extraction August 7, 2026)
| Participant | Most recent visit (months) | Left ventricular mass index (g/m2.7) | Interventricular septum in diastole (mm) | Left ventricular posterior wall in diastole (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | “24” | “-36%, 65.5 to 41.9” | “-28%, 21.8 to 15.6” | “-7%, 16.5 to 15.4” |
| 2-2 | “36” | “-35%, 65.4 to 42.8” | “-39%, 16.0 to 9.7” | “-10%, 10.4 to 9.4” |
| 2-3 | “24” | “+9%, 187.1 to 204.8” | “-4%, 28.2 to 27.1” | “-17%, 26.1 to 21.7” |
| 2-4 | “18” | “-30%, 202.2 to 140.5” | “+17%, 39.3 to 46.0” | “+24%, 22.5 to 27.9” |
Cohorts 1 and 2 (6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg): change in NT-proBNP and cardiac troponin I from baseline to the most recent visit (data extraction August 7, 2026)
| Participant | Most recent visit (months) | NT-proBNP (ng/L) | Cardiac troponin I (ng/mL) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | “24” | “-19%, 125 to 101” | “-49%, 0.04 to 0.02” |
| 2-2 | “36” | “-7%, 54 to 50” | “-14%, 0.02 to 0.01” |
| 2-3 | “24” | “-19%, 7966 to 6465” | “+122%, 0.33 to 0.73” |
| 2-4 | “18” | “-30%, 69855 to 49135” | “-14%, 0.82 to 0.71” |
Cohorts 1 and 2: 3 of 4 participants with a reduction in left ventricular mass index of at least 10%
Sponsor description of the preliminary findings
Measurement method for the preliminary echocardiographic results
Cohort 3: efficacy data excluded
Sponsor cautions on the preliminary data
Myocardial LAMP2 protein expression in phase 2 participants
No evidence found.
Twelve-month values and responder status on the co-primary criteria in cohorts 1 and 2
No evidence found.
Efficacy results in cohort 4
No evidence found.
Event-free survival and comparison with the natural history study
No evidence found.
Health-related quality of life and patient-reported outcomes
Cohorts 1 and 2: KCCQ-12 overall score and NYHA class from baseline to the most recent visit (data extraction August 7, 2026)
| Participant | Most recent visit (months) | KCCQ-12 overall score: change, baseline to most recent visit | NYHA class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-1 | “24” | “0, 100 to 100” | “II to I” |
| 2-2 | “36” | “+2, 98 to 100” | “II to I” |
| 2-3 | “24” | “+16, 64 to 79” | “III to I” |
| 2-4 | “18” | “+35, 35 to 71” | “II to II” |
Registered quality of life and symptom outcome measures
Results for PedsQL, PGI-C, PGI-S, 6-minute walk test, and actigraphy
No evidence found.
Quality of life and symptom results in cohorts 3 and 4
No evidence found.
Safety results
Grade 3 or higher serious treatment-emergent adverse events related to RP-A501, by cohort: number of participants (%) (data extraction August 7, 2026)
| Preferred term | Cohorts 1 and 2 (n=4) | Cohort 3 (n=2) | Cohort 4 (n=3) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Participants with at least 1 event | “3 (75.0)” | “2 (100)” | “1 (33.3)” |
| Thrombotic microangiopathy | “2 (50.0)” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Acute kidney injury | “1 (25.0)” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Renal failure | “1 (25.0)” | “0” | “0” |
| Gamma-glutamyltransferase increased | “0” | “0” | “1 (33.3)” |
| Hepatic enzyme increased | “1 (25.0)” | “0” | “0” |
| Cardiac arrest | “1 (25.0)” | “0” | “0” |
| Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome | “1 (25.0)” | “0” | “0” |
| Rhabdomyolysis | “1 (25.0)” | “0” | “0” |
| Aplastic anemia | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Disseminated intravascular coagulation | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Cytokine release syndrome | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Hypertransaminasaemia | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Pneumothorax | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Sepsis | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Shock | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
| Retroperitoneal hemorrhage | “0” | “1 (50.0)” | “0” |
Participants with the tabulated thrombotic microangiopathy and gamma-glutamyltransferase events
Cohorts 1 and 2: thrombotic microangiopathy before the C3 inhibitor was added, as relayed by an analyst from the May 2025 sponsor call
Cohort 3: capillary leak syndrome in 2 participants in May 2025
Cohort 3: initial public report of the first event (May 27, 2025)
Cohort 3: course of the two events as reported from the May 2025 sponsor call
Cohort 3: death on May 25, 2025, as notified in the European Union record
Capillary leak in participants with Danon disease given complement inhibitor prophylaxis, as described at a scientific meeting in March 2026 (the article does not name the trial)
Sponsor's initial hypothesis on the cause (May 27, 2025)
Cause of the capillary leak events as reported by the sponsor after the FDA review
Proposed mechanism in published commentary
Cohort 4 (3.8 × 10¹³ GC/kg): safety update of August 3, 2026
Cohort 4: data reviewed by the FDA (September 2026)
Cohort 4: safety through 3 months in the first three participants (safety data as of September 4, 2026)
Cohort 4: platelet count and terminal complement complex (sC5b9) monitoring (data extraction September 4, 2026)
Sponsor description of the safety findings at 6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg in October 2026
Allegation in securities litigation concerning disclosure of serious adverse events in the trial
Incidence of all adverse events, non-serious events, and events below Grade 3
No evidence found.
Study limitations
Summary
RP-A501-0123 is a single-arm, open-label trial without randomization or a concurrent control arm. The comparison group is an external natural history study, and no document found states the statistical hypothesis, the sample size justification, or the method of comparison with that study. The registry lists one primary outcome at 12 months that requires both myocardial LAMP2 protein expression of Grade 1 or higher by immunohistochemistry and a decrease of 10% or more in left ventricular mass index; the sponsor describes these as co-primary endpoints intended to support accelerated approval, with success defined as at least 7 of 12 responders. Both criteria are surrogate measures, and event-free survival is a secondary outcome followed to 60 months. In a natural history registry of 116 participants, left ventricular hypertrophy in male participants stabilized before heart failure outcomes, and the authors named ejection fraction and end-diastolic dimension as the measures that may predict those outcomes. Enrollment is restricted to males aged 8 years and older with a left ventricular ejection fraction of 50% or more and NYHA class II to III symptoms, so the trial provides no evidence for females, for children younger than 8 years, or for participants with reduced ejection fraction.
The design changed after the safety events of May 2025. The original plan was 12 participants at 6.7 × 10¹³ GC/kg, and 6 participants were dosed at that dose in three cohorts. The 2 participants of cohort 3 received an immunomodulation regimen containing pegcetacoplan and both developed capillary leak syndrome; 1 of them died after an acute systemic infection. The pivotal population is now the 12 participants of cohort 4, who receive 3.8 × 10¹³ GC/kg with three doses of rituximab and no pegcetacoplan, and 3 of the 12 had been dosed as of October 2026. All available efficacy data come from the 4 participants of cohorts 1 and 2, who received a dose and an immunomodulation regimen different from those of the pivotal cohort; the sponsor states that “results from earlier cohorts may not predict outcomes at the recalibrated dose under the modified protocol”. Those data are baseline to most recent visit values at 18 to 36 months, no myocardial LAMP2 protein expression result for a phase 2 participant has been presented, and data from the 2 participants of cohort 3 were excluded. Among those 4 participants, 3 (75.0%) had a Grade 3 or higher serious adverse event related to RP-A501, including thrombotic microangiopathy in 2 (50.0%). Safety follow-up of cohort 4 is limited to about 3 months in 3 participants. No peer-reviewed report of phase 2 results was found, and the registry record has no results posted. Every phase 2 result cited here is reported by the sponsor in press releases, an investor presentation, and securities filings, and platelet and complement values for cohort 4 are shown only as charts. The status of participants counted in the September 2024 enrollment of 12 who were not dosed before the clinical hold is not stated.